quantamentrySign in

Inflation nowcast

Next month's inflation print, called before it lands

For each country we forecast the next monthly consumer-price inflation print (year over year) before the statistics office releases it. The forecast is stored with the date we made it and never edited. When the print lands, we grade it against a naive benchmark: "next month equals this month".

Live record

Graded forecasts
138
Mean abs. error
0.73pp (benchmark 0.74pp)
Beat the benchmark
49% of months

Backtest — history, not live

Replayed over 14,424 months in 149 countries from 2018-01, using only data released before each forecast: mean absolute error 0.695pp against the benchmark's 0.713pp. That is a small edge (2.6%), not a breakthrough: the rule beats the benchmark in 107 of 149 countries and loses in some years.

  • CPI rows are today's vintage; revisions are not replayed.
  • Most historical release dates are estimates, not observed dates.
  • FX levels exist only from 2025, so the FX input is live on 735 of 17,454 historical pairs.

Waiting on the print

CountryMonthForecast (%)Change (pp)Last print (%)Forecast made
Azerbaijan AZEApr 2026—+0.55—2026-09-10
Madagascar MDGApr 2026—+0.50—2026-09-10
Nepal NPLApr 2026—+0.25—2026-09-10
Italy ITAMay 20263.25+0.552.702026-09-15
Cambodia KHMMay 20266.44+0.655.792026-09-10
Paraguay PRYMay 20262.71+0.402.312026-09-10
Belize BLZJun 20264.56+0.214.352026-09-10
Guinea GINJun 20265.32-0.065.382026-09-10
Croatia HRVJun 20265.28+0.075.212026-09-10
Montenegro MNEJun 20263.74+0.143.602026-09-10
Nicaragua NICJun 20263.49-0.233.722026-09-10
Panama PANJun 20262.41+0.082.332026-09-10
Bolivia BOLJul 20269.50+0.279.232026-09-10
Barbados BRBJul 20261.54-0.051.592026-09-10
Brunei Darussalam BRNJul 20260.27-0.030.302026-09-10
Algeria DZAJul 2026—-0.34—2026-09-16
Fiji FJIJul 20266.61+0.486.132026-09-10
Honduras HNDJul 20266.52-0.016.532026-09-10
Kyrgyz Republic KGZJul 202610.78-0.2010.982026-09-10
Kuwait KWTJul 2026-0.33-0.330.002026-09-10
Liberia LBRJul 20264.74-0.285.022026-09-10
Malta MLTJul 20262.53+0.042.492026-09-10
Mozambique MOZJul 20267.62+0.117.512026-09-10
El Salvador SLVJul 20262.82+0.052.772026-09-10
Slovak Republic SVKJul 20263.37-0.073.442026-09-10
Trinidad and Tobago TTOJul 20260.21-0.110.322026-09-10
Bahamas, The BHSAug 2026—-0.14—2026-10-09
Switzerland CHEAug 20260.39+0.030.362026-09-10
Ecuador ECUAug 2026—-0.11—2026-10-09
India INDAug 2026—+0.19—2026-09-15
Iraq IRQAug 2026—-0.65—2026-10-15
Italy ITAAug 20262.85-0.052.902026-09-10
Jamaica JAMAug 20267.80+0.267.542026-09-10
Jordan JORAug 2026—-0.08—2026-09-19
Luxembourg LUXAug 20261.98-0.232.212026-09-10
Latvia LVAAug 20262.43-0.182.612026-09-10
Moldova MDAAug 2026—-0.29—2026-09-24
Malaysia MYSAug 20261.74-0.041.782026-09-10
Namibia NAMAug 20264.42+0.014.412026-09-10
Portugal PRTAug 20262.83-0.203.032026-09-10
Romania ROUAug 2026—-0.19—2026-09-26
Somalia, Fed. Rep. SOMAug 2026—-0.61—2026-10-04
Chad TCDAug 2026—+0.55—2026-09-17
Tajikistan TJKAug 2026—-0.22—2026-10-09
Timor-Leste TLSAug 2026—+0.02—2026-09-18
Tunisia TUNAug 2026—-0.02—2026-09-15
Vietnam VNMAug 2026—-0.26—2026-09-15
South Africa ZAFAug 2026—+0.01—2026-09-10
Angola AGOSept 2026—+0.18—2026-09-17
Albania ALBSept 2026—+0.03—2026-09-19
Argentina ARGSept 2026—+0.14—2026-10-11
Australia AUSSept 2026—+0.29—2026-10-09
Austria AUTSept 2026—+0.20—2026-10-16
Belgium BELSept 2026—-0.04—2026-09-11
Bahrain BHRSept 2026—+0.36—2026-10-09
Bosnia and Herzegovina BIHSept 2026—+0.04—2026-10-04
Belarus BLRSept 2026—+0.21—2026-09-24
Botswana BWASept 2026—-0.31—2026-10-01
Canada CANSept 2026—+0.09—2026-09-19
Chile CHLSept 2026—+0.37—2026-09-19
China CHNSept 2026—+0.17—2026-10-15
Congo, Rep. COGSept 2026—-0.07—2026-10-09
Colombia COLSept 2026—+0.03—2026-09-26
Cabo Verde CPVSept 2026—+0.50—2026-10-09
Czech Republic CZESept 2026—+0.09—2026-09-16
Denmark DNKSept 2026—+0.16—2026-09-16
Dominican Republic DOMSept 2026—-0.08—2026-09-11
Egypt EGYSept 2026—-0.67—2026-09-19
Spain ESPSept 2026—+0.32—2026-09-19
Estonia ESTSept 2026—+0.01—2026-09-11
Ethiopia ETHSept 2026—+0.35—2026-10-08
Finland FINSept 2026—+0.11—2026-09-19
France FRASept 2026—+0.28—2026-09-19
United Kingdom GBRSept 2026—+0.27—2026-10-15
Ghana GHASept 2026—-0.17—2026-09-26
Greece GRCSept 2026—-0.26—2026-09-16
Guyana GUYSept 2026—+0.29—2026-10-15
Hong Kong SAR, China HKGSept 2026—+0.25—2026-10-11
Haiti HTISept 2026—+0.14—2026-10-01
Hungary HUNSept 2026—+0.05—2026-09-11
Ireland IRLSept 2026—+0.06—2026-09-16
Iran, Islamic Rep. IRNSept 2026—-0.33—2026-10-16
Iceland ISLSept 20265.74+0.145.602026-09-21
Israel ISRSept 2026—+0.32—2026-09-24
Japan JPNSept 2026—+0.17—2026-10-01
Lebanon LBNSept 2026—-0.37—2026-09-26
Libya LBYSept 2026—-0.20—2026-10-15
Sri Lanka LKASept 2026—+0.54—2026-10-15
Lesotho LSOSept 2026—+0.13—2026-10-16
Lithuania LTUSept 2026—-0.13—2026-09-11
Morocco MARSept 2026—+0.17—2026-10-01
Maldives MDVSept 2026—+0.05—2026-10-08
Mexico MEXSept 2026—-0.01—2026-09-19
North Macedonia MKDSept 2026—+0.09—2026-09-18
Mauritania MRTSept 2026—+0.21—2026-09-24
Malawi MWISept 2026—+0.14—2026-10-01
Nigeria NGASept 2026—+0.10—2026-09-24
Netherlands NLDSept 2026—+0.09—2026-09-11
Norway NORSept 2026—-0.08—2026-09-16
Oman OMNSept 2026—+0.03—2026-09-24
Peru PERSept 2026—+0.23—2026-09-18
Poland POLSept 2026—+0.22—2026-09-26
Russia RUSSept 2026—+0.34—2026-10-09
Saudi Arabia SAUSept 2026—+0.23—2026-09-19
Singapore SGPSept 2026—+0.14—2026-09-26
Solomon Islands SLBSept 2026—+0.51—2026-10-16
Sierra Leone SLESept 2026—+0.32—2026-09-19
Suriname SURSept 2026—+0.28—2026-10-01
Slovenia SVNSept 2026—+0.01—2026-09-11
Sweden SWESept 2026—+0.27—2026-09-19
Thailand THASept 2026—+0.18—2026-10-09
Turkey TURSept 2026—0.00—2026-09-19
Tanzania TZASept 2026—+0.09—2026-10-09
Ukraine UKRSept 2026—-0.05—2026-09-19
Uruguay URYSept 2026—+0.19—2026-10-15
United States USASept 2026—-0.11—2026-09-15
Uzbekistan UZBSept 2026—+0.09—2026-09-18
Zambia ZMBSept 2026—-0.14—2026-09-15
Armenia ARMOct 2026—-0.15—2026-10-15
Burundi BDIOct 2026—-0.23—2026-10-16
Benin BENOct 2026—+0.40—2026-10-15
Burkina Faso BFAOct 2026—+0.08—2026-10-15
Bangladesh BGDOct 2026—+0.69—2026-10-16
Bulgaria BGROct 2026—+0.22—2026-10-16
Brazil BRAOct 2026—+0.03—2026-10-15
Cote d'Ivoire CIVOct 2026—+0.04—2026-10-16
Costa Rica CRIOct 2026—+0.10—2026-10-11
Cyprus CYPOct 2026—+0.30—2026-10-11
Germany DEUOct 2026—+0.38—2026-10-16
Georgia GEOOct 2026—+0.02—2026-10-15
Guatemala GTMOct 2026—+0.45—2026-10-11
Indonesia IDNOct 2026—+0.05—2026-10-11
Kazakhstan KAZOct 2026—+0.02—2026-10-09
Kenya KENOct 2026—+0.19—2026-10-09
South Korea KOROct 2026—-0.09—2026-10-09
Lao PDR LAOOct 2026—+0.56—2026-10-09
Mali MLIOct 2026—+0.27—2026-10-16
Mongolia MNGOct 2026—+0.10—2026-10-16
Mauritius MUSOct 2026—+0.12—2026-10-16
Niger NEROct 2026—+0.24—2026-10-16
Pakistan PAKOct 2026—+0.52—2026-10-04
Philippines PHLOct 2026—+0.30—2026-10-16
Rwanda RWAOct 2026—+0.78—2026-10-16
Senegal SENOct 2026—+0.78—2026-10-16
Togo TGOOct 2026—-0.17—2026-10-16
Uganda UGAOct 2026—+0.36—2026-10-16

Graded forecasts

CountryMonthForecast (%)Change (pp)Actual (%)Surprise (pp)Beat benchmark?
Uganda UGASept 2026—+0.40——yes
Togo TGOSept 2026—+0.16——yes
Senegal SENSept 2026—+0.70——no
Rwanda RWASept 2026—+0.15——yes
Pakistan PAKSept 2026—-0.08——yes
Niger NERSept 2026—+0.61——yes
Mongolia MNGSept 2026—+0.24——yes
Mali MLISept 2026—+0.55——yes
Lao PDR LAOSept 2026—+0.34——no
South Korea KORSept 2026—-0.53——no
Indonesia IDNSept 2026—-0.14——no
Georgia GEOSept 2026—-0.19——no
Germany DEUSept 2026—+0.03——yes
Cote d'Ivoire CIVSept 2026—+0.22——yes
Brazil BRASept 2026—-0.05——no
Bulgaria BGRSept 2026—+0.11——yes
Burkina Faso BFASept 2026—+0.43——yes
Benin BENSept 2026—+0.22——yes
Uzbekistan UZBAug 2026—-0.21——yes
United States USAAug 2026—-0.15——no
Ukraine UKRAug 2026—-0.19——no
Turkey TURAug 2026—-0.41——yes
Togo TGOAug 2026—+0.22——no
Sweden SWEAug 2026—+0.21——yes
Slovenia SVNAug 2026—+0.03——yes
Sierra Leone SLEAug 2026—-0.02——no
Singapore SGPAug 2026—-0.06——no
Senegal SENAug 2026—+0.14——yes
Saudi Arabia SAUAug 2026—-0.04——no
Rwanda RWAAug 2026—-0.38——no
Russia RUSAug 2026—+0.18——yes
Oman OMNAug 2026—-0.10——no
Norway NORAug 2026—+0.01——yes
Netherlands NLDAug 2026—+0.01——yes
Niger NERAug 2026—+0.55——yes
Malawi MWIAug 2026—-0.57——yes
Mauritius MUSAug 2026—+0.52——no
Mongolia MNGAug 2026—-0.04——yes
Mali MLIAug 2026—+0.47——yes
Mexico MEXAug 2026—-0.29——no
Maldives MDVAug 2026—-0.12——yes
Lesotho LSOAug 2026—-0.04——yes
Lebanon LBNAug 2026—-0.65——no
Israel ISRAug 2026—+0.07——no
Iran, Islamic Rep. IRNAug 2026—+0.41——yes
Ireland IRLAug 2026—-0.14——no
Hungary HUNAug 2026—-0.06——no
Hong Kong SAR, China HKGAug 2026—-0.08——no
Greece GRCAug 2026—-0.39——no
Ghana GHAAug 2026—+0.01——yes
United Kingdom GBRAug 2026—-0.09——no
France FRAAug 2026—-0.06——no
Finland FINAug 2026—-0.06——no
Estonia ESTAug 2026—-0.07——yes
Spain ESPAug 2026—-0.03——no
Egypt EGYAug 2026—-0.75——no
Dominican Republic DOMAug 2026—-0.19——yes
Denmark DNKAug 2026—+0.24——yes
Germany DEUAug 2026—-0.11——no
Cyprus CYPAug 2026—-0.24——no
Cabo Verde CPVAug 2026—+0.11——yes
Colombia COLAug 2026—-0.11——no
Congo, Rep. COGAug 2026—+0.13——no
Cote d'Ivoire CIVAug 2026—+0.03——no
China CHNAug 2026—-0.16——no
Chile CHLAug 2026—-0.06——no
Canada CANAug 2026—+0.02——no
Brazil BRAAug 2026—0.00——no
Belarus BLRAug 2026—-0.01——no
Bosnia and Herzegovina BIHAug 2026—-0.51——no
Bulgaria BGRAug 2026—-0.25——no
Bangladesh BGDAug 2026—-0.07——yes
Burkina Faso BFAAug 2026—+0.49——yes
Benin BENAug 2026—+0.02——yes
Belgium BELAug 2026—-0.15——no
Burundi BDIAug 2026—-0.65——no
Austria AUTAug 2026—-0.17——no
Australia AUSAug 2026—-0.15——no
Armenia ARMAug 2026—-0.64——no
Argentina ARGAug 2026—-0.10——yes
Albania ALBAug 2026—-0.27——no
Angola AGOAug 2026—-0.14——yes
Zambia ZMBJul 2026—-0.22——no
Vietnam VNMJul 2026—-0.17——yes
Uruguay URYJul 2026—-0.02——no
Uganda UGAJul 2026—+0.20——yes
Tanzania TZAJul 2026—-0.01——no
Turkey TURJul 2026—-0.04——yes
Tunisia TUNJul 2026—+0.02——yes
Timor-Leste TLSJul 2026—-0.20——no
Thailand THAJul 2026—+0.26——no
Suriname SURJul 2026—+0.06——no
Somalia, Fed. Rep. SOMJul 2026—-0.61——yes
Russia RUSJul 2026—+0.08——no
Romania ROUJul 2026—-0.23——yes
Poland POLJul 2026—-0.26——yes
Philippines PHLJul 2026—-0.13——yes
Pakistan PAKJul 2026—-0.16——yes
Nigeria NGAJul 2026—+0.25——no
North Macedonia MKDJul 2026—+0.03——no
Maldives MDVJul 2026—+0.48——no
Morocco MARJul 2026—-0.25——yes
Sri Lanka LKAJul 2026—+0.64——yes
Libya LBYJul 2026—-0.52——no
Lao PDR LAOJul 2026—-0.01——no
Kenya KENJul 2026—+0.14——yes
Japan JPNJul 2026—+0.01——yes
Jordan JORJul 2026—0.00——no
Iceland ISLJul 2026—-0.01——no
Iraq IRQJul 2026—-0.33——yes
India INDJul 2026—+0.02——yes
Haiti HTIJul 2026—+0.11——no
Guyana GUYJul 2026—+0.45——no
Guatemala GTMJul 2026—-0.14——no
Ecuador ECUJul 2026—-0.07——yes
Czech Republic CZEJul 2026—-0.13——no
Costa Rica CRIJul 2026—+0.02——yes
Cabo Verde CPVJul 2026—0.00——no
Botswana BWAJul 2026—+0.46——no
Bahamas, The BHSJul 2026—-0.12——yes
Bahrain BHRJul 2026—0.00——no
Bangladesh BGDJul 2026—-0.28——yes
Burundi BDIJul 2026—+0.03——no
Austria AUTJul 2026—-0.12——yes
Peru PERJun 2026—+0.01——yes
Mauritania MRTJun 2026—+0.18——yes
Kazakhstan KAZJun 2026—-0.26——no
Georgia GEOJun 2026—+0.03——yes
Ethiopia ETHJun 2026—+0.39——no
Ecuador ECUJun 2026—-0.28——no
Congo, Rep. COGJun 2026—+0.07——yes
Tajikistan TJKMay 2026—+0.24——yes
Chad TCDMay 2026—+0.31——yes
Hong Kong SAR, China HKGMay 2026—+0.23——yes
Algeria DZAMay 2026—+0.86——yes
Bahamas, The BHSMay 2026—+0.39——yes
Solomon Islands SLBApr 2026—+0.35——yes
Moldova MDAApr 2026—+0.54——yes