quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Tajikistan inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Tajikistan rose 89.3% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 189.3 in July 2026, an average of 5.7% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 189.35 in July 2026.

Price change
89.3%
Per year, compounded
5.7%
Conversion factor
1.8935

What 100 from each year is worth in July 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015189.389.3%1.8935
January 2016178.678.6%1.7864
January 2017169.869.8%1.6976
January 2018159.459.4%1.5944
January 2019150.950.9%1.5094
January 2020139.839.8%1.3978
January 2021127.627.6%1.2764
January 2022118.418.4%1.1840
January 2023113.613.6%1.1362
January 2024109.59.5%1.0953
January 2025105.85.8%1.0579
January 2026102.12.1%1.0208

Questions

How does the Tajikistan inflation calculator work?

It divides Tajikistan's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Tajikistan?

Consumer prices in Tajikistan rose 89.3% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 189.3 in July 2026, an average of 5.7% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.