quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Thailand inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Thailand rose 13.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 113.9 in August 2026, an average of 1.1% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 113.88 in August 2026.

Price change
13.9%
Per year, compounded
1.1%
Conversion factor
1.1388

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015113.913.9%1.1388
January 2016114.514.5%1.1450
January 2017112.712.7%1.1274
January 2018112.012.0%1.1198
January 2019111.711.7%1.1168
January 2020110.510.5%1.1052
January 2021110.910.9%1.1089
January 2022107.47.4%1.0742
January 2023102.32.3%1.0229
January 2024103.43.4%1.0344
January 2025102.12.1%1.0209
January 2026102.82.8%1.0276

Questions

How does the Thailand inflation calculator work?

It divides Thailand's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Thailand?

Consumer prices in Thailand rose 13.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 113.9 in August 2026, an average of 1.1% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.