quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Russia inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Russia rose 108.8% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 208.8 in August 2026, an average of 6.6% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 208.82 in August 2026.

Price change
108.8%
Per year, compounded
6.6%
Conversion factor
2.0882

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015208.8108.8%2.0882
January 2016190.290.2%1.9024
January 2017181.281.2%1.8116
January 2018177.277.2%1.7725
January 2019168.868.8%1.6881
January 2020164.864.8%1.6481
January 2021156.756.7%1.5667
January 2022144.144.1%1.4409
January 2023128.928.9%1.2890
January 2024120.020.0%1.1998
January 2025109.29.2%1.0916
January 2026103.03.0%1.0297

Questions

How does the Russia inflation calculator work?

It divides Russia's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Russia?

Consumer prices in Russia rose 108.8% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 208.8 in August 2026, an average of 6.6% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.