quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Poland inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Poland rose 63.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 163.1 in August 2026, an average of 4.3% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 163.13 in August 2026.

Price change
63.1%
Per year, compounded
4.3%
Conversion factor
1.6313

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015163.163.1%1.6313
January 2016164.764.7%1.6475
January 2017161.861.8%1.6182
January 2018158.558.5%1.5849
January 2019157.557.5%1.5749
January 2020150.850.8%1.5085
January 2021147.047.0%1.4697
January 2022134.434.4%1.3436
January 2023114.314.3%1.1434
January 2024109.99.9%1.0994
January 2025104.44.4%1.0440
January 2026100.80.8%1.0078

Questions

How does the Poland inflation calculator work?

It divides Poland's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Poland?

Consumer prices in Poland rose 63.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 163.1 in August 2026, an average of 4.3% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.