quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Pakistan inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Pakistan rose 214.9% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 314.9 in September 2026, an average of 10.3% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 314.94 in September 2026.

Price change
214.9%
Per year, compounded
10.3%
Conversion factor
3.1494

What 100 from each year is worth in September 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015314.9214.9%3.1494
January 2016304.8204.8%3.0485
January 2017294.1194.1%2.9407
January 2018281.6181.6%2.8160
January 2019262.7162.7%2.6272
January 2020228.8128.8%2.2877
January 2021216.5116.5%2.1651
January 2022191.791.7%1.9167
January 2023150.350.3%1.5026
January 2024117.117.1%1.1709
January 2025114.314.3%1.1434
January 2026108.18.1%1.0806

Questions

How does the Pakistan inflation calculator work?

It divides Pakistan's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Pakistan?

Consumer prices in Pakistan rose 214.9% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 314.9 in September 2026, an average of 10.3% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.