quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Nigeria inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Nigeria rose 572.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 672.3 in August 2026, an average of 17.9% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 672.33 in August 2026.

Price change
572.3%
Per year, compounded
17.9%
Conversion factor
6.7233

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015672.3572.3%6.7233
January 2016613.4513.4%6.1342
January 2017516.6416.6%5.1660
January 2018448.8348.8%4.4877
January 2019402.9302.9%4.0292
January 2020359.4259.4%3.5937
January 2021308.5208.5%3.0852
January 2022266.9166.9%2.6692
January 2023219.1119.1%2.1911
January 2024168.768.7%1.6866
January 2025132.232.2%1.3218
January 2026114.814.8%1.1484

Questions

How does the Nigeria inflation calculator work?

It divides Nigeria's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Nigeria?

Consumer prices in Nigeria rose 572.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 672.3 in August 2026, an average of 17.9% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.