quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Malawi inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Malawi rose 559.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 659.1 in August 2026, an average of 17.7% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 659.09 in August 2026.

Price change
559.1%
Per year, compounded
17.7%
Conversion factor
6.5909

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015659.1559.1%6.5909
January 2016534.0434.0%5.3397
January 2017451.9351.9%4.5192
January 2018418.1318.1%4.1814
January 2019384.4284.4%3.8443
January 2020346.1246.1%3.4605
January 2021321.4221.4%3.2141
January 2022286.8186.8%2.8681
January 2023227.8127.8%2.2782
January 2024168.868.8%1.6878
January 2025131.331.3%1.3126
January 2026105.15.1%1.0514

Questions

How does the Malawi inflation calculator work?

It divides Malawi's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Malawi?

Consumer prices in Malawi rose 559.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 659.1 in August 2026, an average of 17.7% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.