quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Mali inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Mali rose 26.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 126.7 in August 2026, an average of 2.1% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 126.69 in August 2026.

Price change
26.7%
Per year, compounded
2.1%
Conversion factor
1.2669

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015126.726.7%1.2669
January 2016128.628.6%1.2864
January 2017127.127.1%1.2715
January 2018124.924.9%1.2493
January 2019126.726.7%1.2666
January 2020127.727.7%1.2767
January 2021126.726.7%1.2666
January 2022116.516.5%1.1650
January 2023109.89.8%1.0979
January 2024109.29.2%1.0923
January 2025102.42.4%1.0242
January 2026104.44.4%1.0440

Questions

How does the Mali inflation calculator work?

It divides Mali's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Mali?

Consumer prices in Mali rose 26.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 126.7 in August 2026, an average of 2.1% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.