quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Lebanon inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Lebanon rose 8976.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 9076.9 in August 2026, an average of 47.6% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 9,076.86 in August 2026.

Price change
8,976.9%
Per year, compounded
47.6%
Conversion factor
90.7686

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 20159,076.98,976.9%90.7686
January 20169,334.49,234.4%93.3441
January 20178,953.38,853.3%89.5334
January 20188,483.08,383.0%84.8297
January 20198,221.98,121.9%82.2191
January 20207,471.57,371.5%74.7148
January 20213,018.22,918.2%30.1816
January 2022888.5788.5%8.8853
January 2023397.5297.5%3.9749
January 2024143.443.4%1.4337
January 2025123.523.5%1.2350
January 2026111.411.4%1.1135

Questions

How does the Lebanon inflation calculator work?

It divides Lebanon's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Lebanon?

Consumer prices in Lebanon rose 8976.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 9076.9 in August 2026, an average of 47.6% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.