quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Kenya inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Kenya rose 99.7% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 199.7 in September 2026, an average of 6.1% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 199.66 in September 2026.

Price change
99.7%
Per year, compounded
6.1%
Conversion factor
1.9966

What 100 from each year is worth in September 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015199.799.7%1.9966
January 2016185.285.2%1.8524
January 2017173.173.1%1.7314
January 2018165.265.2%1.6516
January 2019157.757.7%1.5775
January 2020146.946.9%1.4691
January 2021139.039.0%1.3899
January 2022131.931.9%1.3189
January 2023121.021.0%1.2102
January 2024113.313.3%1.1326
January 2025109.79.7%1.0966
January 2026105.05.0%1.0504

Questions

How does the Kenya inflation calculator work?

It divides Kenya's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Kenya?

Consumer prices in Kenya rose 99.7% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 199.7 in September 2026, an average of 6.1% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.