quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Kazakhstan inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Kazakhstan rose 192.2% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 292.2 in September 2026, an average of 9.6% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 292.24 in September 2026.

Price change
192.2%
Per year, compounded
9.6%
Conversion factor
2.9224

What 100 from each year is worth in September 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015292.2192.2%2.9224
January 2016255.6155.6%2.5565
January 2017237.3137.3%2.3727
January 2018221.7121.7%2.2172
January 2019210.5110.5%2.1050
January 2020199.399.3%1.9934
January 2021185.785.7%1.8569
January 2022171.171.1%1.7106
January 2023141.741.7%1.4173
January 2024129.429.4%1.2936
January 2025118.818.8%1.1883
January 2026105.95.9%1.0590

Questions

How does the Kazakhstan inflation calculator work?

It divides Kazakhstan's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Kazakhstan?

Consumer prices in Kazakhstan rose 192.2% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 292.2 in September 2026, an average of 9.6% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.