quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Japan inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Japan rose 16.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 116.9 in August 2026, an average of 1.4% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 116.87 in August 2026.

Price change
16.9%
Per year, compounded
1.4%
Conversion factor
1.1687

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015116.916.9%1.1687
January 2016117.017.0%1.1699
January 2017116.416.4%1.1640
January 2018114.914.9%1.1487
January 2019114.614.6%1.1464
January 2020113.713.7%1.1373
January 2021114.514.5%1.1453
January 2022114.014.0%1.1396
January 2023109.29.2%1.0917
January 2024106.96.9%1.0692
January 2025102.82.8%1.0279
January 2026101.21.2%1.0124

Questions

How does the Japan inflation calculator work?

It divides Japan's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Japan?

Consumer prices in Japan rose 16.9% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 116.9 in August 2026, an average of 1.4% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.