quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Ethiopia inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Ethiopia rose 603.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 703.0 in August 2026, an average of 18.3% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 703.02 in August 2026.

Price change
603.0%
Per year, compounded
18.3%
Conversion factor
7.0302

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015703.0603.0%7.0302
January 2016641.2541.2%6.4121
January 2017605.3505.3%6.0529
January 2018518.9418.9%5.1887
January 2019467.2367.2%4.6717
January 2020393.6293.6%3.9359
January 2021330.0230.0%3.3000
January 2022245.5145.5%2.4548
January 2023183.383.3%1.8328
January 2024141.641.6%1.4161
January 2025122.622.6%1.2261
January 2026111.611.6%1.1165

Questions

How does the Ethiopia inflation calculator work?

It divides Ethiopia's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Ethiopia?

Consumer prices in Ethiopia rose 603.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 703.0 in August 2026, an average of 18.3% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.