quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Ecuador inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Ecuador rose -0.4% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 99.6 in July 2026, an average of -0.0% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 99.56 in July 2026.

Price change
-0.4%
Per year, compounded
-0.0%
Conversion factor
0.9956

What 100 from each year is worth in July 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 201599.6-0.4%0.9956
January 201696.6-3.4%0.9657
January 201795.7-4.3%0.9572
January 201895.8-4.2%0.9581
January 201995.3-4.7%0.9529
January 202095.6-4.4%0.9558
January 202196.6-3.4%0.9659
January 202294.2-5.8%0.9418
January 202391.3-8.7%0.9133
January 202490.1-9.9%0.9010
January 202589.9-10.1%0.8988
January 202687.7-12.3%0.8774

Questions

How does the Ecuador inflation calculator work?

It divides Ecuador's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Ecuador?

Consumer prices in Ecuador rose -0.4% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 99.6 in July 2026, an average of -0.0% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.