quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Colombia inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Colombia rose 93.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 193.3 in August 2026, an average of 5.9% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 193.28 in August 2026.

Price change
93.3%
Per year, compounded
5.9%
Conversion factor
1.9328

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015193.393.3%1.9328
January 2016179.979.9%1.7986
January 2017170.570.5%1.7053
January 2018164.564.5%1.6450
January 2019159.559.5%1.5946
January 2020153.953.9%1.5389
January 2021151.551.5%1.5147
January 2022141.641.6%1.4164
January 2023125.125.1%1.2506
January 2024115.415.4%1.1543
January 2025109.79.7%1.0970
January 2026104.14.1%1.0412

Questions

How does the Colombia inflation calculator work?

It divides Colombia's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Colombia?

Consumer prices in Colombia rose 93.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 193.3 in August 2026, an average of 5.9% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.