quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Botswana inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Botswana rose 68.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 168.3 in August 2026, an average of 4.6% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 168.31 in August 2026.

Price change
68.3%
Per year, compounded
4.6%
Conversion factor
1.6831

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015168.368.3%1.6831
January 2016163.963.9%1.6394
January 2017159.059.0%1.5895
January 2018154.254.2%1.5421
January 2019149.049.0%1.4903
January 2020145.745.7%1.4569
January 2021142.542.5%1.4250
January 2022128.928.9%1.2887
January 2023117.917.9%1.1789
January 2024113.513.5%1.1346
January 2025110.710.7%1.1074
January 2026106.46.4%1.0641

Questions

How does the Botswana inflation calculator work?

It divides Botswana's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Botswana?

Consumer prices in Botswana rose 68.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 168.3 in August 2026, an average of 4.6% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.