quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Brazil inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Brazil rose 85.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 185.7 in August 2026, an average of 5.5% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 185.71 in August 2026.

Price change
85.7%
Per year, compounded
5.5%
Conversion factor
1.8571

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015185.785.7%1.8571
January 2016167.867.8%1.6775
January 2017159.259.2%1.5923
January 2018154.854.8%1.5481
January 2019149.249.2%1.4918
January 2020143.243.2%1.4317
January 2021136.936.9%1.3693
January 2022124.124.1%1.2406
January 2023117.317.3%1.1728
January 2024112.212.2%1.1222
January 2025107.37.3%1.0733
January 2026102.82.8%1.0277

Questions

How does the Brazil inflation calculator work?

It divides Brazil's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Brazil?

Consumer prices in Brazil rose 85.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 185.7 in August 2026, an average of 5.5% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.