quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Bahamas inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Bahamas rose 24.7% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 124.7 in July 2026, an average of 1.9% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 124.69 in July 2026.

Price change
24.7%
Per year, compounded
1.9%
Conversion factor
1.2469

What 100 from each year is worth in July 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015124.724.7%1.2469
January 2016125.725.7%1.2570
January 2017124.724.7%1.2471
January 2018122.422.4%1.2245
January 2019119.319.3%1.1926
January 2020116.916.9%1.1690
January 2021116.016.0%1.1601
January 2022111.711.7%1.1171
January 2023106.66.6%1.0660
January 2024105.25.2%1.0520
January 2025104.44.4%1.0443
January 2026102.32.3%1.0228

Questions

How does the Bahamas inflation calculator work?

It divides Bahamas's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Bahamas?

Consumer prices in Bahamas rose 24.7% between January 2015 and July 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 124.7 in July 2026, an average of 1.9% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.