quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Tanzania inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Tanzania rose 58.5% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 158.5 in August 2026, an average of 4.1% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 158.46 in August 2026.

Price change
58.5%
Per year, compounded
4.1%
Conversion factor
1.5846

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015158.558.5%1.5846
January 2016148.848.8%1.4876
January 2017141.541.5%1.4145
January 2018136.036.0%1.3603
January 2019132.132.1%1.3213
January 2020127.427.4%1.2739
January 2021123.023.0%1.2305
January 2022118.318.3%1.1832
January 2023112.712.7%1.1274
January 2024109.59.5%1.0950
January 2025106.36.3%1.0626
January 2026102.92.9%1.0290

Questions

How does the Tanzania inflation calculator work?

It divides Tanzania's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Tanzania?

Consumer prices in Tanzania rose 58.5% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 158.5 in August 2026, an average of 4.1% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.