quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Suriname inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Suriname rose 1465.2% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 1565.2 in August 2026, an average of 26.8% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 1,565.17 in August 2026.

Price change
1,465.2%
Per year, compounded
26.8%
Conversion factor
15.6517

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 20151,565.21,465.2%15.6517
January 20161,208.41,108.4%12.0842
January 2017813.5713.5%8.1355
January 2018745.4645.4%7.4539
January 2019707.2607.2%7.0715
January 2020678.2578.2%6.7824
January 2021414.0314.0%4.1400
January 2022256.4156.4%2.5641
January 2023164.864.8%1.6482
January 2024127.827.8%1.2778
January 2025116.416.4%1.1641
January 2026104.84.8%1.0475

Questions

How does the Suriname inflation calculator work?

It divides Suriname's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Suriname?

Consumer prices in Suriname rose 1465.2% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 1565.2 in August 2026, an average of 26.8% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.