quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Singapore inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Singapore rose 21.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 121.3 in August 2026, an average of 1.7% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 121.31 in August 2026.

Price change
21.3%
Per year, compounded
1.7%
Conversion factor
1.2131

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015121.321.3%1.2131
January 2016122.122.1%1.2210
January 2017121.421.4%1.2142
January 2018121.421.4%1.2141
January 2019121.021.0%1.2097
January 2020120.020.0%1.1998
January 2021119.719.7%1.1969
January 2022115.115.1%1.1505
January 2023107.97.9%1.0789
January 2024104.64.6%1.0464
January 2025103.43.4%1.0342
January 2026102.02.0%1.0197

Questions

How does the Singapore inflation calculator work?

It divides Singapore's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Singapore?

Consumer prices in Singapore rose 21.3% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 121.3 in August 2026, an average of 1.7% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.