quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Senegal inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Senegal rose 34.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 134.7 in August 2026, an average of 2.6% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 134.68 in August 2026.

Price change
34.7%
Per year, compounded
2.6%
Conversion factor
1.3468

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015134.734.7%1.3468
January 2016132.732.7%1.3272
January 2017130.430.4%1.3037
January 2018129.929.9%1.2987
January 2019129.129.1%1.2908
January 2020126.126.1%1.2607
January 2021124.924.9%1.2489
January 2022118.418.4%1.1838
January 2023107.17.1%1.0706
January 2024104.94.9%1.0490
January 2025103.03.0%1.0301
January 2026102.62.6%1.0263

Questions

How does the Senegal inflation calculator work?

It divides Senegal's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Senegal?

Consumer prices in Senegal rose 34.7% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 134.7 in August 2026, an average of 2.6% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.