quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Niger inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Niger rose 23.5% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 123.5 in August 2026, an average of 1.8% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 123.52 in August 2026.

Price change
23.5%
Per year, compounded
1.8%
Conversion factor
1.2352

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015123.523.5%1.2352
January 2016123.123.1%1.2313
January 2017124.524.5%1.2454
January 2018116.116.1%1.1610
January 2019118.218.2%1.1816
January 2020118.018.0%1.1805
January 2021113.813.8%1.1379
January 2022108.08.0%1.0805
January 2023105.95.9%1.0586
January 202499.0-1.0%0.9904
January 202595.1-4.9%0.9507
January 2026105.85.8%1.0582

Questions

How does the Niger inflation calculator work?

It divides Niger's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Niger?

Consumer prices in Niger rose 23.5% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 123.5 in August 2026, an average of 1.8% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.