quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Laos inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Laos rose 180.2% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 280.2 in September 2026, an average of 9.2% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 280.22 in September 2026.

Price change
180.2%
Per year, compounded
9.2%
Conversion factor
2.8022

What 100 from each year is worth in September 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015280.2180.2%2.8022
January 2016277.9177.9%2.7789
January 2017271.7171.7%2.7173
January 2018269.2169.2%2.6917
January 2019265.2165.2%2.6520
January 2020248.0148.0%2.4799
January 2021243.0143.0%2.4301
January 2022228.7128.7%2.2872
January 2023163.063.0%1.6303
January 2024131.031.0%1.3100
January 2025113.413.4%1.1344
January 2026107.97.9%1.0789

Questions

How does the Laos inflation calculator work?

It divides Laos's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Laos?

Consumer prices in Laos rose 180.2% between January 2015 and September 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 280.2 in September 2026, an average of 9.2% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.