quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Haiti inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Haiti rose 790.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 890.0 in August 2026, an average of 20.8% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 890.03 in August 2026.

Price change
790.0%
Per year, compounded
20.8%
Conversion factor
8.9003

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015890.0790.0%8.9003
January 2016802.8702.8%8.0276
January 2017728.7628.7%7.2874
January 2018657.3557.3%6.5728
January 2019565.8465.8%5.6584
January 2020468.8368.8%4.6877
January 2021394.7294.7%3.9469
January 2022318.4218.4%3.1843
January 2023213.3113.3%2.1335
January 2024176.476.4%1.7639
January 2025136.036.0%1.3596
January 2026110.110.1%1.1007

Questions

How does the Haiti inflation calculator work?

It divides Haiti's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Haiti?

Consumer prices in Haiti rose 790.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 890.0 in August 2026, an average of 20.8% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.