quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Cabo Verde inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Cabo Verde rose 22.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 122.0 in August 2026, an average of 1.7% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 122.00 in August 2026.

Price change
22.0%
Per year, compounded
1.7%
Conversion factor
1.2200

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015122.022.0%1.2200
January 2016123.423.4%1.2339
January 2017123.923.9%1.2393
January 2018122.722.7%1.2268
January 2019121.621.6%1.2158
January 2020119.619.6%1.1959
January 2021120.720.7%1.2067
January 2022113.213.2%1.1316
January 2023105.45.4%1.0540
January 2024105.45.4%1.0537
January 2025103.23.2%1.0320
January 2026101.71.7%1.0173

Questions

How does the Cabo Verde inflation calculator work?

It divides Cabo Verde's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Cabo Verde?

Consumer prices in Cabo Verde rose 22.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 122.0 in August 2026, an average of 1.7% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.