quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Republic of Congo inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Republic of Congo rose 31.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 131.1 in August 2026, an average of 2.4% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 131.12 in August 2026.

Price change
31.1%
Per year, compounded
2.4%
Conversion factor
1.3112

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015131.131.1%1.3112
January 2016128.028.0%1.2803
January 2017128.028.0%1.2798
January 2018125.825.8%1.2582
January 2019124.624.6%1.2456
January 2020121.421.4%1.2139
January 2021119.119.1%1.1907
January 2022117.117.1%1.1714
January 2023113.413.4%1.1336
January 2024109.69.6%1.0961
January 2025103.53.5%1.0354
January 2026103.73.7%1.0371

Questions

How does the Republic of Congo inflation calculator work?

It divides Republic of Congo's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Republic of Congo?

Consumer prices in Republic of Congo rose 31.1% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 131.1 in August 2026, an average of 2.4% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.