quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Côte d'Ivoire inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Côte d'Ivoire rose 27.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 127.0 in August 2026, an average of 2.1% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 126.97 in August 2026.

Price change
27.0%
Per year, compounded
2.1%
Conversion factor
1.2697

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015127.027.0%1.2697
January 2016126.626.6%1.2663
January 2017125.225.2%1.2520
January 2018125.025.0%1.2498
January 2019124.224.2%1.2424
January 2020121.821.8%1.2180
January 2021119.119.1%1.1908
January 2022112.812.8%1.1277
January 2023107.67.6%1.0760
January 2024104.44.4%1.0440
January 2025102.62.6%1.0262
January 2026101.21.2%1.0119

Questions

How does the Côte d'Ivoire inflation calculator work?

It divides Côte d'Ivoire's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Côte d'Ivoire?

Consumer prices in Côte d'Ivoire rose 27.0% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 127.0 in August 2026, an average of 2.1% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.