quantamentrySign in

Tools · Inflation calculator

Burkina Faso inflation calculator

Consumer prices in Burkina Faso rose 33.2% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 133.2 in August 2026, an average of 2.5% a year.

100.00 in January 2015 has the buying power of 133.16 in August 2026.

Price change
33.2%
Per year, compounded
2.5%
Conversion factor
1.3316

What 100 from each year is worth in August 2026

From100 then, in today's pricesPrice changeConversion factor
January 2015133.233.2%1.3316
January 2016132.932.9%1.3288
January 2017130.730.7%1.3070
January 2018128.128.1%1.2815
January 2019130.030.0%1.3002
January 2020131.231.2%1.3121
January 2021127.427.4%1.2736
January 2022118.818.8%1.1884
January 2023109.89.8%1.0981
January 2024105.35.3%1.0533
January 2025103.83.8%1.0383
January 2026103.63.6%1.0357

Questions

How does the Burkina Faso inflation calculator work?

It divides Burkina Faso's consumer price index in the month you convert to by the index in the month you start from. That ratio is the conversion factor: multiply any amount by it to restate the amount in the other month's prices. The index is the national, all-items CPI as republished by ILOSTAT, the International Labour Organization's statistics service, under CC BY 4.0.

How much has money lost its value in Burkina Faso?

Consumer prices in Burkina Faso rose 33.2% between January 2015 and August 2026. 100 in January 2015 has the buying power of 133.2 in August 2026, an average of 2.5% a year.

Can I use the conversion factor for IAS 29 restatement?

The conversion factor is the ratio of two general price index levels, which is the arithmetic IAS 29 restatement uses. Which index to use, and whether the standard applies at all, is a judgement for the reporting entity and its auditor. This page is not accounting advice.

Why does the calculator start in 2015?

The monthly series we hold starts in 2015. Older months are left out rather than estimated.

Follow the moves

The weekly briefing says which countries' scores moved, and why. Free, every Monday.

One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click. No card, no trial required.